Privacy Policy

Last updated October 27, 2015

The Wood a River Foundation (WRF) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the WRF website and governs data collection and usage at all the WRF sites and services; it does not apply to other online or offline sites, products or services. Please read the WRF Statement of Privacy. Wow-students.org is a general audience website, intended for users of all ages. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Statement of Privacy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
The WRF collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Information collected by the WRF is used solely for the purpose of billing your online donations. The WRF does not collect any information about your computer hardware and software.

The WRF encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the WRF so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the WRF website.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?
The WRF and its operational service partners collect and use your personal information to process donations. It is possible that the WRF may also use personal information to inform you of other services available from the WRF and its affiliates. The WRF may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The WRF does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The WRF may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

The WRF does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.The WRF may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the WRF or the site;
protect and defend the rights or property of the WRF, including its Website; or
act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the WRF or the public.
Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which the WRF or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. The WRF abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The WRF offers its customers choices for the collection, use and sharing of personal information. You may go notify us of your preferences by emailing mgolden@wow-students.org. Please be sure to provide complete account information so we can identify you in our records. You may also stop the delivery of future promotional e-mail from the WRF by responding directly to any email you receive with a request to remove you from the mailing list.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The WRF is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access and that are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we use a secure payment gateway so your information is protected.

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY FOR BLOGS AND OTHER SOCIAL NETWORKING FORUMS
Please remember that the open and real-time nature of these forums makes it is impossible for us to vouch for the validity of any content posted. As such, we are not responsible for any messages posted or the consequences of following any advice offered within posts. The views expressed in the posts you will find in these forums belong solely to their respective authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Wood River Foundation Inc. If you find any posts in these forums to be offensive or objectionable, please contact us via email to the address offered as a contact for the forums in question. If we determine that removal of a post or posts is necessary, we will make reasonable efforts to do so in a timely manner.
By using these forums, you agree to the following:

By posting messages, uploading files, inputting data, or engaging in any other form of communication through these services (collectively “the content”), you are granting Wood River Foundation Inc., its successors and assignees, a royalty-free, perpetual, non-exclusive, unrestricted, worldwide license to use, adapt, transmit, publicly perform or display any such content on the site to which it was contributed (or successor site). In plain English, you allow us to continue to display your contributions to the site. We won’t do anything else with them, however.
If you contribute any graphic images or photographs, you accept all liability for any model or property release issues that may arise from an individual or trademarked property in the content. Please do not submit any images or photographs for which you do not have a current model or property release.
You will not post any material that is knowingly false, misleading, or inaccurate.
You will not behave in an abusive and/or hateful manner, and will not harass, threaten, nor attack anyone.
You will not use profanity in our forums, and will neither post with language or content that is obscene, sexually oriented, or sexually suggestive nor link to sites that contain such content.
You will respect other people’s right to personal privacy and will not post any other person’s identifying information (including their names, contact information, and any other relevant information) within the forum but your own.
You will not use these forums to violate any laws nor to discuss illegal activities.
You will not to impersonate any person or entity, forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any posting, nor collect or store personal data about other users.
You will not post any copyrighted material, nor link to any copyrighted material (with the exception of publicly available sites and pages that the legal owners of the copyrights have created to make that material freely available to the general public), unless that copyright is owned by you or by these Forums.
You will not use these forums for the purposes of sharing or distributing viruses, licenses, registration information, software keys, “cracks,” or other information designed to do harm to or allow unlawful access to any computer hardware, software, networks, or any other systems.
You will not post advertisements, chain letters, pyramid schemes, or solicitations, all of which are inappropriate and prohibited in the forums. You will not, furthermore, collect personal information about forum members for the purpose of sending them any such advertisements, chain letters, pyramid schemes, or solicitations through other means (email, messaging programs, etc.).You will not post messages that are clearly outside of the stated topic of any Forums nor disrupt a forum by deliberately posting repeated irrelevant messages or copies of identical messages (also known as “flooding”).
You will not attempt to access any protected sections of the sites or Forums, nor make use of any hacks, cracks, bug exploits, etc. to bypass or modify the features of the forum software at any Wood River Foundation Inc., Inc. site.
You will, if asked by a representative of the Forums, cease posting any content, and/or links to content, deemed offensive, objectionable, or in poor taste by the staff of the Forums.
At all times, you remain solely responsible for anything found within your posts and agree to indemnify and hold Wood River Foundation Inc. and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of any material you submit, post to or transmit through these services, your use of the Forums, your connection to the forums, your violation of the AUP, legal notice, or privacy policy, or your violation of the rights of another. These forums do not and cannot review all of the content of every message posted and do not accept responsibility for the contents of any messages. We reserve the right to delete any message and/or restrict posting rights in our forums for any reason whatsoever. Should you continue to post messages that violate the rules of the Forums, your account may be terminated, your access to the forums may be banned, and your service provider(s) may be contacted about your behavior. Furthermore, we expressly reserve our rights under the law to take any other actions we deem necessary.
We at these forums also reserve the right to disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on Wood River Foundation Inc., protect and defend the rights or property of Wood River Foundation Inc.’s network of sites, or visitors to Wood River Foundation Inc., identify persons who may be violating the law, the legal notice, or the rights of third parties, and cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.
As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the “My Account” page.

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN UNDER 13
Wow-students.org is a general audience website. We do not collect information about a visitor’s age. We educate children about the importance of generosity in their lives. We do not collect personal information from a visitor on pages specifically designed for children.

DO WE USE “COOKIES”?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT
The WRF will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how the WRF will use your personal information, the WRF will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. The WRF encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how the WRF is protecting your information.

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK
We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

ONLINE POLICY ONLY
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

YOUR CONSENT
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.